We take your privacy very seriously and our goal is to protect your information. We will at all times comply with the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

Information we collect

When you place an order with us we collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order to deliver products, to process payments and to update our records. We also use this information to provide you with information about our products.

In addition to the information about you which is given voluntarily when you place an order, we also collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Storing your personal data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information to other party

We WILL NOT disclose your personal information to other third parties for commercial and promotional purposes.

For delivery purposes, we only provide your name, postal address and telephone number to the party we have chosen to deliver our products to you.

However, in certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to:

  • conform to any requirements of law.
  • comply with any legal process.
  • to prevent and detect fraud.
  • to protect and defend the rights and property of Merida Printing & Advertising.

At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention, it will remain secure.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that a website transfers to a special cookie file in your browser on your computer. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site.The cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie.

When you visit https://www.malaysiaeventandprinting.com/shop, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. However, in order to provide better service, we may use cookies to track your visit.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to allow you to carry information across pages of this website and avoid having to re-enter information.
  • to allow you to access stored information.
  • to allow you to maintain a shopping cart.
  • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to this website.

In addition to this, we use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google use cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our website. Google will use this information for the purpose of seeing how our customers like to use our websites and which pages or special functions they prefer. This helps us to continually improve our service.

Continue Shopping